Databases

400 years of family history, small-town events, world news and more. A great resource genealogy or historical research.

In library use only.

Genealogy research tool, including census records, military records, probate records, directories, and more.

In library use only.

Access to approximately 12.7 billion genealogy records, including census records, military records, probate records, directories, and more.

In library use only. Please see a staff member to login.

OCLC index of articles from the contents pages of journals.

A collection of primary source documents about the histories and daily lives of Americans of Asian and Pacific Islander heritage—including those of Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, South Asian, and Vietnamese backgrounds, among others.

AtoZdatabases provides reference, research, marketing, mailing lists/sales leads, and job-search capabilities.

Accurate, authoritative and up-to-date “do-it-yourself” service and repair information for thousands of domestic and imported vehicles.

Biographies and full-text articles from magazines and newspapers, as well as images and links to vetted websites.

The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media.

Free one-to-one homework help, skills building, test preparation, and writing assistance. LIVE tutoring assistance is available daily from 2-11 PM.

Live interactive online help and resources to help you get a job.

Global business case studies, statistical data sources, news articles, academic journals, and topical reference materials organized by country, company, and industry.

Newspapers from Chicago and surrounding areas.

Explore Chicago history through local news, events, and people with the Chicago Sun-Times Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles, and content only published online. Available remotely 24/7 on any device.

Full text from 1985 to the present.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Online, searchable, first-hand accounts and news coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Consumer-oriented information and articles on health conditions, medications, and alternative treatments.

Find ratings and recommendations on a variety of products.

Craft and Hobby features thousands of classes from many creative categories, taught by world-renowned experts, who walk you through each technique clearly with step-by-step demonstrations, providing expert tips and tricks along the way.

Presented by Jo-Ann Stores, Creativebug, offers educational and professional tools that focus on arts and crafts presented by recognized experts. Browse and get inspired by thousands of classes on sewing, illustration, painting, crafting, holiday décor, and much more!

Note: Creativebug requires a free user profile that will appear in class user lists and will be used to participate in discussion forums. When posting messages, your profile and comments are visible to the general public.

Arlington Heights history from 1901-2016.

In library use only.

Explore Palatine area history through local news, events, and people with the Daily Herald Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles, and content only published online. Available remotely 24/7 on any device.

Access to Illinois Rules of the Road and practice driving tests.

An index of articles from scholarly journals.

In library use only.

Journal articles and reports in education.

Access to US military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served.

In Library use only. Please see a staff member to login. 

Information for starting and operating a business. Includes sample business plans and research directories.

Online courses from accounting and finance to starting your own business. Courses are offered once a month and span 6 weeks.

Over 350 online courses in personal and professional development. Courses are offered once a month and span 6 weeks.

Legal forms to downloaded, edit, print, and save.

Explore your family history with the premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 - today.

Resource for census data, family records, and local histories.

Reference sources, full-text articles, primary documents, creative works, and multimedia on history, literature, science, social studies and more.

The experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to today.

Detailed, user-friendly “how-to” information covering a variety of home improvement and repair projects.

Access online resources including ArticleFirst, MedLine, and the Illinois Catalog.

Thousands of video tutorials on business, technology, and digital media. Available in English, Spanish, Mandarin, Japanese, French, German, and Portuguese.

An online language learning tool that offers courses in Spanish, Polish, English, Mandarin, and more.

Provides full text to magazines, reference books, and primary source documents. This database also provides an Image Collection

Full-text articles on all areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing.

Online curriculum for children preschool through kindergarten. Includes math, science, social studies, language, art, and music.

Access Morningstar financial reports, analyst reports, and portfolio screenings.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Includes Standard & Poor's Bond Guide, Corporation Records, Dividend Record, Earnings Guide, Industry Surveys, Mutual Fund Reports, The Outlook, Standard & Poor's Register, Stock Guide, and Standard & Poor's Stock Reports.

In library use only.

Full-text newspaper articles from June 1, 1980 to the present.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Full text articles from 1851 to 2020.

Full-text coverage from January 5, 1997 to the present.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Full-text access 6000+ newspapers from 100 countries in 60 languages. Current back to 90 days.

Follow these steps to access PressReader:
    1. Click Sign in
    2. Click Library or Group and search for your library
    3. Enter your library card number and PIN

Access to 3400 U.S. newspapers from the 1700s-2000s.

In Library use only. Please see a staff member to login.

Discover great books for children from kindergarten through grade 8. Browse lists of award-winning titles, or search for books by grade level or Lexile score.

Book recommendations and reviews for adult and teen fiction and non-fiction.

Company profiles, industry data, competitive intelligence, and technology analysis for business research.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Full-text articles from hundreds of newspapers and periodicals, including The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, USA TODAY, and the Chicago Tribune, Issues may go back as far as 1984.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Find new homeowners, new businesses, foreclosures, and bankruptcies for Cook, DuPage, Kane, Kendall, Lake, McHenry and Will Counties.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Read It! is for middle/high school students, and adults who have a basic foundation in English grammar and reading but need adapted reading material for a variety of subjects. It offers resources to help build background knowledge, conduct research and improve study skills.

Information for assignments and projects, covering subjects like earth science, life science, space, technology, mathematics, and science history and biography.

An online collection animated, talking picture books which teach kids the joy of reading in a format they'll love.

Current and historical market and financial data. Includes over 1,700 actively traded U.S. stocks.

Full text from 1984 to the present.

Inside the Library: Click here.

Outside the Library: Click here.

Independent ratings on U.S. banks, thrifts, and insurance companies. Also distributes independent ratings on publicly traded companies, mutual funds, closed-end funds, and ETFs.